Skip to Content

Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Date Referred  note  note
The subject matter of those elements contained in Division 9 of Part 6 of Bill C-74, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 27, 2018 and other measures
(2018-04-24) Show Briefs
Monday, May 28, 2018 at 6:30 PM
  • Frances Abele, Professor, School of Public Policy and Administration, Carleton University (As an Individual)
  • Hilda Broomfield Letemplier, Board Member (National Indigenous Economic Development Board)
  • Adam Fiser, Principal Research Associate and Co-lead, Northern and Aboriginal Policy (Conference Board of Canada)
  • Adam Fritz, Director, Indigenous Coordination and Engagement (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Jean-Pierre Gauthier, Director General, Indigenous Programming Directorate (Employment and Social Development Canada )
Monday, May 7, 2018 at 6:56 PM
  • Patrick Barthold, Director, Northern Affairs, Northern Governance Branch, Northern Governance and Partnerships Directorate (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Daniel Pagowski, Legal Counsel, Legal Services, Negotiations and Northern Affairs (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Robert McLean, Director General, Assessment and Regulatory Affairs, Canadian Wildlife Service (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Mary-Jane Roberts, Director, SARA Management and Regulatory Affairs, Canadian Wildlife Service (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • David J. Scott, President and Chief Executive Officer (Polar Knowledge Canada)
  • Wayne Walsh, Director General, Northern Affairs, Northern Strategic Policy Branch (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
Consider the significant and rapid changes to the Arctic, and impacts on original inhabitants
(2017-09-27) Show Briefs
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 11:30 AM
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 at 11:34 AM
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 11:33 AM
Monday, April 8, 2019 at 1:01 PM
  • Ken Coates, Professor and Canada Research Chair in Regional Innovation, School of Public Policy, University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
  • Jessica Shadian, CEO and Founder (Arctic 360)
  • Stephen Williamson Bathory, Executive Advisor (Qikiqtani Inuit Association)
Monday, April 8, 2019 at 9:02 AM
  • Paul Crowley, Vice President, Arctic (WWF-Canada)
  • Les Klapatiuk, President (International Logistical Support Inc. (ILS))
  • Paul A. Komaromi, Projects Manager (New North Networks)
  • Bjørn Willy Robstad, Senior Advisor, International Department, Office of Eirik Sivertsen, MP (As an Individual)
  • Eirik Sivertsen, Member of Parliament, Chair of the Standing Committee of the Parliamentarians of the Arctic Region, Stortinget (As an Individual)
Wednesday, April 3, 2019 at 11:17 AM
  • Tammy Clifford, Vice President, Research Programs (Canadian Institutes of Health Research)
  • Marc Fortin, Vice President, Research Partnerships, and Chief Operating Officer (Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada)
  • Ted Hewitt, Chair and President of Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council (SSHRC) (Canada Research Coordinating Committee)
  • Robert Huebert, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • Theo Ikummaq, Iglulingmiut, Hunter, Environmentalist, Cultural Advocate (As an Individual)
  • Jocelyn Joe-Strack, Consultant and PhD student, Subarctic Research and Strategy, University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
  • Gita J. Ljubicic, Associate Professor, Carleton University (As an Individual)
  • David Moorman, Senior Advisor, Policy and Planning (Canada Foundation for Innovation (CFI))
Monday, April 1, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • Claudio Aporta, Director, Marine Affairs Program, Dalhousie University (As an Individual)
  • Burton Ayles, Canada Member (Fisheries Joint Management Committee)
  • Robin Campbell, Lawyer
  • Valérie Courtois, Director (Indigenous Leadership Initiative)
  • Larry Hinzman, President (International Arctic Science Committee (IASC))
  • Peter W. Hutchins, Lawyer (Hutchins Legal Inc.)
  • Gerald Inglangasuk, Inuvialuit Member (Fisheries Joint Management Committee)
  • Adam Lajeunesse, Irving Shipbuilding Chair in Canadian Arctic Marine Security, Mulroney Institute of Government, St. Francis Xavier University (As an Individual)
  • Maribeth S. Murray, Executive Director, Arctic Institute of North America and Professor, University of Calgary (As an Individual)
  • Shirley Tagalik, Director (Aqqiumavvik Society)
  • Karla Jessen Williamson, Assistant Professor, Ed Foundations, University of Saskatchewan (As an Individual)
Monday, April 1, 2019 at 9:03 AM
  • Christopher Debicki, Vice President, Policy Development and Counsel (Oceans North)
  • Patrice Gilbert, Vice President, Health Safety and Community (Agnico Eagle Mines Limited)
  • Sandra Kunuk Inutiq, Chief Negotiator, Tallurutiup Imanga Inuit Impact Benefit Agreement (Qikiqtani Inuit Association)
  • Anders Koch, Past President and Professor, Ilisimatusarfik, University of Greenland (International Union for Circumpolar Health)
  • Jennifer Provencher, Liber Ero Post-Doctoral Fellow (As an Individual)
  • Lotfollah (Lot) Shafai, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
  • Mikhail Voevoda, President and Professor of Medicine, Institute of Internal Medicine of Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Medical Science (International Union for Circumpolar Health)
Wednesday, March 20, 2019 at 11:32 AM
  • Norma Kassi, Co-Founder and Director of Indigenous Collaboration (Arctic Institute of Community-Based Research)
  • Coral Voss, Executive Director (Arctic Institute of Community-Based Research)
  • Artur Wilczynski, Director General, Communications Security Establishment and former Canadian Ambassador to Norway (As an Individual)
Monday, March 18, 2019 at 1:15 PM
  • Michael Byers, Professor and Canada Research Chair, Department of Political Science, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
  • Cindy Dickson, Executive Director (Arctic Athabaskan Council)
  • Whitney Lackenbauer, Canada Research Chair (Tier 1) in the Study of the Canadian North and Professor, School for the Study of Canada, Trent University (As an Individual)
  • Suzanne Lalonde, Professor, Faculty of Law, Université de Montréal (As an Individual)
  • Peter Sköld, Chair, Board of Governors (University of the Arctic)
Monday, March 18, 2019 at 10:34 AM
  • Neil Hutchinson, Principal Scientist (Hutchison Environmental Sciences Ltd.)
  • Luis G. Manzo, Director of Lands (Kivalliq Inuit Association)
  • Brenda Osmond, Lands Administrator (Kivalliq Inuit Association)
  • Jörg Stetefeld, Professor for Biochemistry Tier-1 CRC in Structural Biology and Biophysics (University of Manitoba)
Wednesday, February 27, 2019 at 11:33 AM
  • Karen Dunmall, Former Liber Ero Post-Doctoral Fellow (As an Individual)
  • Blair Hogan, President, Gúnta Business (The Gordon Foundation)
Monday, February 4, 2019 at 1:05 PM
  • The Honourable Carolyn Bennett, P.C., M.P., Minister of Crown-Indigenous Relations (Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Reneltta Arluk, Artistic Director and Founder (Akpik Theatre)
  • Matthew Betts, Curator, Eastern Archaeology (Canadian Museum of History)
  • Jean-Marc Blais, Director General (Canadian Museum of History)
  • Simon Brault, Director and Chief Executive Officer (Canada Council for the Arts )
  • Debbie Brisebois, Executive Director (Inuit Broadcasting Corporation)
  • Neil Christopher, Producer and Director (Taqqut Productions)
  • Bernadette Dean, Chair (Inuit Broadcasting Corporation)
  • Ellen Hamilton, Executive Director (Qaggiavuut!)
  • Mark Hopkins, Director General, Natural Resources and Environment Branch (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Marla Israel, Director General, Policy and Coordination (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Nancy Kearnan, Director General, Northern Governance Branch (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Rhoda Kokiapik, Executive Director (Avataq Cultural Institute)
  • Diane Lafleur, Associate Deputy Minister, Crown-Indigenous Relations (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Steven Loft, Director (Canada Council for the Arts )
  • Nadia Mike, Producer (Taqqut Productions)
  • Jimmy Awa Qamukaq, Vice President, Acrobat/Clown and Chief Coordinator at Igloolik (Artcirq)
  • Karen Ryan, Curator, Northern Canada (Canadian Museum of History)
  • Guillaume Saladin, President, Acrobat, Co-Founder and Co-Artistic Director (Artcirq)
  • Rhoda Ungalaq, Chairperson (Qaggiavuut!)
  • Wayne Walsh, Director General, Northern Strategic Policy Branch (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Daniel Watson, Deputy Minister (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Monday, November 19, 2018 at 6:29 PM
  • Gary Baikie, Superintendent, Torngat Mountains National Park (Parks Canada)
  • William Huffman, Marketing Director (West Baffin Eskimo Cooperative)
  • Alysa Procida, Executive Director & Publisher (Inuit Art Foundation)
  • Belinda Webb, Deputy Minister, Department of Culture, Recreation and Tourism (Nunatsiavut Government)
Monday, November 5, 2018 at 6:30 PM
  • Margaret Buist, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, Education and Social Development Programs and Partnerships Sector (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Susan Irwin, Senior Policy Manager, Education and Social Development Programs and Partnerships Sector (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Claudette Lévesque, Director General, Citizen Participation Branch (Canadian Heritage)
  • Vanessa Mckenzie, Director, Aboriginal Affairs Directorate, Citizen Participation Branch (Canadian Heritage)
  • Guylain Thorne, Acting Director General, Heritage Group (Canadian Heritage)
Monday, October 29, 2018 at 6:31 PM
  • André Bernier, Senior Director, Renewable and Electrical Energy Division, Electricity Resources Branch (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Nancy Hamzawi, Assistant Deputy Minister, Science and Technology Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Mark Hopkins, Director General, Natural Resources and Environment Branch (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Craig Hutton, Director General, Strategic Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Sean Keenan, Director General, Economic Analysis and Results (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Farhat Khan, Director General, Financial and Materiel Management Operations and Deputy Chief Financial Officer (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Nathalie Lechasseur, Director General, Programs Integration, Program Operations (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Canadian Coast Guard (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Martin Mckay, Acting Director General, Transportation Infrastructure Program (Transport Canada)
  • John Moffet, Assistant Deputy Minister, Environmental Stewardship Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Neil O'Rourke, Assistant Commissioner, Arctic Region, Canadian Coast Guard (Fisheries and Oceans Canada)
  • Linda Richard, Director, Northern Canada Division, Geological Survey of Canada (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Wayne Walsh, Director General, Northern Strategic Policy Branch (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Monday, October 22, 2018 at 6:30 PM
  • Philip Duguay, Vice President, Canada (Anbaric Development Partners)
  • Tom Garrett, Consultant (Kivalliq Inuit Association)
  • Madeleine Redfern, Mayor (City of Iqaluit)
  • Michael Spence, Mayor (Town of Churchill)
  • Cory Young, Executive Director (Town of Churchill)
Monday, October 15, 2018 at 6:29 PM
  • Darrell Beaulieu, Chief Executive Officer (Denendeh Investments Incorporated)
  • Natan Obed, President (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
Monday, October 1, 2018 at 6:30 PM
  • Paul Emingak, Executive Director (Kitikmeot Inuit Association)
  • Kelly Lendsay, President and Chief Executive Officer (Indigenous Works)
  • Charlie Lyall, Vice President of Economic Development (Kitikmeot Inuit Association)
  • Brendan Marshall, Vice President, Economic and Northern Affairs (Mining Association of Canada)
  • Scott Northey, Chief Operating Officer (Nunavut Resources Corporation)
Monday, September 24, 2018 at 6:29 PM
  • Duane Wilson, Vice President of Stakeholder Relations (Arctic Co-operatives Limited)
Monday, June 18, 2018 at 6:38 PM
  • Brock Friesen, President and Chief Executive Officer (First Air)
  • Tom Zubko, President (New North Networks)
Monday, June 11, 2018 at 6:33 PM
  • Clint Davis, Chief Executive Officer (North35 Capital Partners)
  • Virginia Mearns, Associate Deputy Minister, Executive and Intergovernmental Affairs (Government of Nunavut)
  • Sheldon Nimchuk, Director, Project Development & Partnerships (Qikiqtaaluk Corporation)
  • Steve Smith, Chief (Champagne and Aishihik First Nations)
Monday, May 28, 2018 at 6:30 PM
  • Frances Abele, Professor, School of Public Policy and Administration, Carleton University (As an Individual)
  • Hilda Broomfield Letemplier, Board Member (National Indigenous Economic Development Board)
  • Adam Fiser, Principal Research Associate and Co-lead, Northern and Aboriginal Policy (Conference Board of Canada)
  • Adam Fritz, Director, Indigenous Coordination and Engagement (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Jean-Pierre Gauthier, Director General, Indigenous Programming Directorate (Employment and Social Development Canada )
Monday, April 30, 2018 at 6:29 PM
  • Gary Stern, Professor, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
Monday, April 23, 2018 at 6:28 PM
  • Johannes Lampe, President (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • Isabella Pain, Deputy Minister, Nunatsiavut Secretariat (Nunatsiavut Government)
  • Bob Simpson, Director, Government Affairs (Inuvialuit Regional Corporation)
Monday, April 16, 2018 at 6:30 PM
  • David Barber, Professor, University of Manitoba (As an Individual)
  • Alan Kessel, Assistant Deputy Minister Legal Affairs and Legal Adviser (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Alison LeClaire, Senior Arctic Official and Director General, Circumpolar & Eastern European Relations (Global Affairs Canada)
Monday, March 26, 2018 at 6:31 PM
  • Aluki Kotierk, Co-Chair of LCAC and President, Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated (Land Claims Agreements Coalition)
  • The Honourable Charlie Watt, President (Makivik Corporation)
Monday, March 19, 2018 at 6:30 PM
  • Christopher Burn, Chancellor's Professor of Geography, Carleton University (As an Individual)
  • Louis Fortier, Professor, Laval University and ArcticNet Network of Centres of Excellence (As an Individual)
  • Joel Heath, Executive Director (Arctic Eider Society)
  • David J. Scott, President and Chief Executive Officer (Polar Knowledge Canada)
Monday, February 26, 2018 at 6:30 PM
  • The Honourable Paul Aarulaaq Quassa, Premier of Nunavut (Government of Nunavut)
  • The Honourable Bob McLeod, Premier of the Northwest Territories (Government of Northwest Territories)
  • Virginia Mearns, Associate Deputy Minister, Executive and Intergovernmental Affairs (Government of Nunavut)
Monday, February 12, 2018 at 6:30 PM
  • Stephen Van Dine, Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Affairs (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Wayne Walsh, Director General, Northern Affairs, Northern Strategic Policy Branch
Monday, February 5, 2018 at 6:04 PM
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.