Skip to Content

Committees

Committees

All Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Committee Date Referred  note  note
Bill C-78, An Act to amend the Divorce Act, the Family Orders and Agreements Enforcement Assistance Act and the Garnishment, Attachment and Pension Diversion Act and to make consequential amendments to another Act
LCJC (2019-04-11)
Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020
NFFN (2019-04-11)
The expenditures set out in Library of Parliament Vote 1 of the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020
BILI (2019-04-11)
Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Youth Criminal Justice Act and other Acts and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
LCJC (2019-04-04)
Bill C-85, An Act to amend the Canada-Israel Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act and to make related amendments to other Acts
AEFA (2019-04-04)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 4:16 PM
  • Stacy-Paul Healy, Deputy Director, Market Access and Trade Remedies Law (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Troy Lulashnyk, Director General, Maghreb, Egypt, Israel, West Bank and Gaza (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Mary-Catherine Speirs, Director, Trade Policy and Negotiations (Europe, Middle East and Africa) (Global Affairs Canada)
Bill C-81, An Act to ensure a barrier-free Canada
SOCI (2019-03-21)
Thursday, April 11, 2019 at 10:30 AM
  • Zinnia Batliwalla, National Manager, Government Relations and Advocacy (March of Dimes Canada)
  • Neil Belanger, Executive Director (B.C. Aboriginal Network on Disability Society)
  • Diane Bergeron, Vice President, Engagement and International Affairs (Canadian National Institute for the Blind)
  • Barbara Collier, Executive Director (Communication Disabilities Access Canada)
  • Camille Desforges, Deputy Executive Director (Confédération des organismes de personnes handicapées du Québec)
  • David Lepofsky, Chair (Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act Alliance)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 4:15 PM
  • Bill Adair, Executive Director (Federal Accessibility Legislation Alliance)
  • Catherine Ebbs, Chairperson (Federal Public Sector Labour Relations and Employment Board)
  • Steven Estey, Government and Community Relations Officer (Council of Canadians with Disabilities)
  • Kerri Joffe, Staff Lawyer (ARCH Disability Law Centre)
  • Christianne Laizner, Vice-Chairperson, Telecommunications (Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission)
  • Marie-Claude Landry, Chief Commissioner (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Keith Smith, Acting Director General, Policy and Communications (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Scott Streiner, Chair and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Transportation Agency)
Wednesday, April 3, 2019 at 4:32 PM
  • The Honourable Carla Qualtrough, P.C., M.P., Minister of Public Services and Procurement and Accessibility (Public Services and Procurement Canada)
  • Benoît Gendron, Director, Accessibility Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Erik Lapalme, Senior Policy Analyst, Accessibility Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • James Van Raalte, Director General, Accessibility Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
The subject matter of Bill C-92, An Act respecting First Nations, Inuit and Métis children, youth and families
APPA (2019-03-19) Show Briefs
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 1:00 PM
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 6:45 PM
Tuesday, April 30, 2019 at 8:00 AM
Thursday, April 11, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • Debbie Abbott, Executive Director (Nlaka'Paumux Nation Tribal Council)
  • Constant Awashish, Grand Chief, Chair of the Atikamekw Nation Council (Atikamekw Nation Council)
  • Ogichidaa Francis Kavanaugh, Grand Chief (Anishinaabe Nation in Treaty #3)
  • Mary-Ellen Turpel-Lafond, Director, Residential School History and Dialogue Centre, Professor of Law, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
  • Ardith Walkem, Barrister and Solicitor (Nlaka'Paumux Nation Tribal Council)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Joel Abram, Grand Chief (Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians)
  • Robert Bertrand, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Lisa Cooper, Chief, Native Council of PEI and CAP Board Member (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Arlen Dumas, Grand Chief (Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs)
  • Jocelyn Formsma, Executive Director (National Association of Friendship Centres)
  • David Pratt, Vice Chief (Federation of Sovereign Indigenous Nations)
  • Kyle Prettyshield, Health and Social Director (Federation of Sovereign Indigenous Nations)
  • Raymond Shingoose, Director of Yorkton Tribal Council Child and Family Services (Federation of Sovereign Indigenous Nations)
Tuesday, April 9, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • Cindy Blackstock, Executive Director (First Nations Child and Family Caring Society of Canada)
  • Isa Gros-Louis, Director General, Child and Family Services Reform (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Kevin Hart, Regional Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Melissa Lambert-Tenasco, Policy Advisor (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Virginia Lomax, Legal Counsel (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Kevin Page, President and CEO (Institute of Fiscal Studies and Democracy)
  • Laurie Sargent, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Jean-François Tremblay, Deputy Minister (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond, Senior Advisor (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Cynthia Wesley-Esquimaux, Formerly the Minister’s Special Representative on Child Welfare (As an Individual)
  • Joanne Wilkinson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Child and Family Services Reform (Indigenous Services Canada)
Study on issues relating to the federal government's current and evolving policy framework for managing Canada's fisheries and oceans
POFO (2019-02-28)
The subject matter of Bill C-91, An Act respecting Indigenous languages
APPA (2019-02-28) Show Briefs
Thursday, April 11, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • Debbie Abbott, Executive Director (Nlaka'Paumux Nation Tribal Council)
  • Constant Awashish, Grand Chief, Chair of the Atikamekw Nation Council (Atikamekw Nation Council)
  • Ogichidaa Francis Kavanaugh, Grand Chief (Anishinaabe Nation in Treaty #3)
  • Mary-Ellen Turpel-Lafond, Director, Residential School History and Dialogue Centre, Professor of Law, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
  • Ardith Walkem, Barrister and Solicitor (Nlaka'Paumux Nation Tribal Council)
Thursday, April 4, 2019 at 1:00 PM
  • Blake Desjarlais, Director of Public & National Affairs (Métis Settlements General Council)
  • Shannon Gullberg, Official Languages Commissioner (Office of the Official Languages Commissioner of the Northwest Territories)
  • Tina Jules, Director, Yukon Native Language Centre (Council of Yukon First Nations)
  • Helen Klengenberg, Official Languages Commissioner (Office of the Official Languages Commissioner of Nunavut)
  • Corinne McKay, Secretary-Treasurer (Nisga'a Lisims Government)
  • David Morin, Curriculum Developer (Gabriel Dumont Institute of Native Studies and Applied Research)
  • Karon Shmon, Director, Publishing (Gabriel Dumont Institute of Native Studies and Applied Research)
Wednesday, April 3, 2019 at 6:46 PM
  • Claudette Commanda, Executive Director (First Nations Confederacy of Cultural Education Centres)
  • Lorena Sekwan Fontaine, Indigenous Academic Lead, Associate Professor, University of Winnipeg (As an Individual)
  • Susanne Gressner, Research and Development, Linguist (First Peoples' Cultural Council)
  • Tracey Herbert, Chief Executive Officer (First Peoples' Cultural Council)
  • Robert Matthew, Principal (T'selcéwtqen Clleq'mel'ten/Chief Atahm School)
  • Imelda Perley, Elder-in-Residence, Mi'kmaq-Wolastoqey Centre, University of New Brunswick (As an Individual)
  • Wanda Wilson, President (Saskatchewan Indigenous Cultural Centre)
Tuesday, April 2, 2019 at 8:04 AM
  • The Honourable David Joanasie, Minister of Languages, Minister of Culture & Heritage and Minister of Education (Government of Nunavut)
  • Susan Enuaraq, Senior Advisor, Inuktut (Government of Nunavut)
  • Ellen Gabriel, Representative (Kontinónhstats - The Mohawk Language Custodian Association from Kanehsatà:ke)
  • Aluki Kotierk, President (Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated)
  • Jordan Lachler, Director (Canadian Indigenous Languages and Literacy Development Institute)
  • Ian Martin, Professor, Glendon College, York University (As an Individual)
  • Rebecca Mearns, Dean of Education, Inuit and University Studies (Nunavut Arctic College)
  • Zebedee Nungak, Specialist, Language file (Avataq Cultural Institute)
  • Josepi Padlayat, President (Avataq Cultural Institute)
  • Karen Sandy, Director (Six Nations of the Grand River)
Wednesday, March 20, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Tim Argetsinger, Political Advisor (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
  • Perry Bellegarde, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Roger Jones, Special Advisor to the National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Natan Obed, President (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
Tuesday, March 19, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • The Honourable Pablo Rodriguez, P.C., M.P, Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism (Canadian Heritage)
  • Robert Bertrand, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Melissa Cernigoy, Senior Policy Advisor (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Clément Chartier, President (Métis National Council)
  • Jocelyn Formsma, Executive Director (National Association of Friendship Centres)
  • Stephen Gagnon, Federal Representative, Indigenous Languages Legislation, Citizenship, Heritage and Regions Sector (Canadian Heritage)
  • Casey Hunley, Policy Advisor, Education (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Hélène Laurendeau, Deputy Minister (Canadian Heritage)
  • Allan MacDonald, Director General of Implementation, Implementation Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • John Topping, Director, Strategic Policy Development Directorate, Treaties and Aboriginal Government Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Adrian Walraven, Acting Director General, Education, Education and Social Development Programs and Partnerships Sector (Indigenous Services Canada)
Government Response to the nineteenth report of the Standing Senate Committee on National Security and Defence, entitled "From Soldier to Civilian: professionalizing the Transition"
VEAC (2019-02-25)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.