Skip to Content

Committees

Committees

All Studies & Bills

Information prior to the 40th Parliament is from notices of meetings. For the official record, please refer to the related minutes and transcripts.

There are limited electronic records available for the period prior to the 35th Parliament. For historical information, please contact: ctm@sen.parl.gc.ca or 1-800-267-7362

Studies & Bills Committee Date Referred  note  note
Bill C-262, An Act to ensure that the laws of Canada are in harmony with the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples
APPA (2019-05-16)
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Witness(es) to follow
  • Mauro Barelli, Senior Lecturer, City Law School, University of London (As an Individual)
  • John Borrows, Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Law, , University of Victoria (As an Individual)
  • Paul Joffe, Legal Counsel, Grand Council of the Crees (Eeyou Istchee) (As an Individual)
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 at 9:00 AM
  • Witness(es) to follow (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Koren Marriott, Legal Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Romeo Saganash, Member of Parliament for Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou, Sponsor of the bill (As an Individual)
  • Laurie Sargent, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (Department of Justice Canada)
  • The Honourable Murray Sinclair, Senator (As an Individual)
Bill C-82, An Act to implement a multilateral convention to implement tax treaty related measures to prevent base erosion and profit shifting
AEFA (2019-05-16)
Government response to the eleventh report of the Standing Senate Committee on Fisheries and Oceans, entitled "When Every Minute Counts – Maritime Search and Rescue"
POFO (2019-05-03)
Bill C-83, An Act to amend the Corrections and Conditional Release Act and another Act
SOCI (2019-05-02) Show Briefs
Monday, May 27, 2019 at 4:00 PM
  • Luc Bisson, Acting Director General, Executive Secretariat and Chief of Staff (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Angela Arnet Connidis, Director General, Crime Prevention, Corrections and Criminal Justice Directorate (Public Safety Canada)
  • Juline Fresco, Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Marty Maltby, Acting Director General, Aboriginal Initiatives Directorate (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Lee Redpath, Executive Director, Structured Intervention Units (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Jennifer Wheatley, Assistant Commissioner, Health Services (Correctional Service Canada)
Thursday, May 16, 2019 at 10:31 AM
  • Luc Bisson, Acting Director General, Executive Secretariat and Chief of Staff (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Angela Arnet Connidis, Director General, Crime Prevention, Corrections and Criminal Justice Directorate (Public Safety Canada)
  • Juline Fresco, Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Marty Maltby, Acting Director General, Aboriginal Initiatives Directorate (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Lee Redpath, Executive Director, Structured Intervention Units (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Jennifer Wheatley, Assistant Commissioner, Health Services (Correctional Service Canada)
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 at 3:15 PM
  • Renee Acoby (As an Individual)
  • Glen Brown, Criminal Justice Instructor, Langara College (As an Individual)
  • Elana Finestone, Legal Counsel (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Jason Godin, Outgoing National President (Union of Canadian Correctional Officers-CSN)
  • Fiona Keith, Senior Counsel (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Marie-France Kingsley, Executive Director (Office of the Correctional Investigator)
  • Marie-Claude Landry, Chief Commissioner (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Richard Sauvé, Facilitator (Breakaway)
  • Ivan Zinger, Correctional Investigator of Canada (Office of the Correctional Investigator)
Thursday, May 9, 2019 at 10:30 AM
  • Catherine Latimer, Executive Director (John Howard Society of Canada)
  • Diana Majury, President (Canadian Association of Elizabeth Fry Societies)
  • Allan Manson, Professor Emeritus, , Queen's University (As an Individual)
  • Debra Parkes, Professor and Chair in Feminist Legal Studies, Peter A. Allard School of Law, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
  • Josh Paterson, Executive Director (British Columbia Civil Liberties Association)
  • Michael Rosenberg, Counsel (Canadian Civil Liberties Association)
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 at 4:18 PM
  • The Honourable Ralph Goodale, P.C., M.P., Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness (Public Safety Canada)
  • Kelley Blanchette, Deputy Commissioner for Women (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Angela Connidis, Director General, Crime Prevention, Corrections and Criminal Justice Directorate (Public Safety Canada)
  • Juline Fresco, Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Anne Kelly, Commissioner (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Dan Moore, Counsel, Human Rights Law Section (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Alain Tousignant, Senior Deputy Commissioner (Correctional Service Canada)
  • Jennifer Wheatley, Assistant Commissioner, Health Services (Correctional Service Canada)
The subject matter of all of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
NFFN (2019-05-02)
Thursday, May 30, 2019 at 1:30 PM
  • Joanna Kyriazis, Senior Policy Advisor (Clean Energy Canada)
  • Mark A. Nantais, President (Canadian Vehicle Manufacturers' Association)
  • Brad Ryder, Chief Executive Officer (Electric Mobility Canada)
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Dan Kelly, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Federation of Independent Business)
  • Janet Lane, Director, Human Capital Centre (Canada West Foundation)
  • Cory G. Litzenberger, President and Founder, CGL Strategic Business and Tax Advisors (As an Individual)
  • Jennifer Robson, Associate Professor, Political Management, Kroeger College, Carleton University (As an Individual)
  • Larry Rousseau, Executive Vice-President (Canadian Labour Congress)
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 1:30 PM
  • Richard Eberhardt, Director of Communications and Development (Green Economy Canada)
  • Mary Pickering, Vice President, Programs and Partnerships, The Atmospheric Fund (Low Carbon Cities Canada)
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 at 1:30 PM
  • Wendy Beauchesne, Executive Vice President, Foundation
  • Ian Lee, Associate Professor, Sprott School of Business, Carleton University (As an Individual)
  • Andrea Robertson, President and Chief Executive Officer (Shock Trauma Air Rescue Service (STARS))
  • Laura Tamblyn Watts, Chief Public Policy Officer (CARP (Canadian Association for Retired Persons))
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 at 9:30 AM
  • Colette Brin, Professor, Director of the Centre d'études sur les médias, Laval University (As an Individual)
  • Guy Crevier, Publisher (La Presse)
  • John Hinds, President and Chief Executive Officer (News Media Canada)
  • Linda Lauzon, Executive Director (Association de la presse francophone)
  • John Miller, Emeritus Professor, Ryerson University (As an Individual)
  • Pascale St-Onge, President (Fédération nationale des communications)
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 at 1:31 PM
  • Jean-François Charest, Senior Advisor, Pensions and Benefits Sector, Office of the Chief Human Resources Officer (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Sharmin Choudhury, Policy Analyst, Compliance, Operations, and Program Development Branch, Labour Program (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Carl Cotton, Vice President, Program Development Directorate (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Simon Crabtree, Executive Director, Pensions and Benefits Sector, Office of the Chief Human Resources Officer (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Ian Disend, Senior Policy Analyst, Marketplace Framework Policy Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Marianna Giordano, Director, CPP Policy and Legislation, Seniors and Pensions Policy Secretariat, Income Security and Social Development Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Joyce Henry, Director General, Office of Energy Efficiency (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Melanie Hill, Senior Policy Officer, Intergovernmental Affairs (Privy Council Office)
  • Martin Joyal, Senior Director, Policy and Programs Development, Emergency Management and Program Branch (Public Safety Canada)
  • Tim Krawchuk, Manager, Excise Duty Operations - Alcohol (Canada Revenue Agency)
  • Nathalie Lechasseur, Director General, Programs Integration (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Paul Morrison, Manager, Policy Development (Insolvency), Marketplace Framework Policy Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Atiq Rahman, Director General, Canada Student Loans Program, Learning Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Nicole Thomas, Director, Finance (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Kevin Wagdin, Manager, Legislation and Litigation, Old Age Security Policy and Public Pensions Statistics, Seniors and Pensions Policy Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Suzanne White, Director, Resources, Energy and Environment, Economic Development and Corporate Finance Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Tolga Yalkin, Director General, Consumer Product Safety Directorate (Health Canada)
  • Brennen Young, Director, Policy and Strategic Planning Division, Regulatory Affairs Sector (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Gertrude Zagler, Director, Employment Equity, Compliance Operations, and Program Development Branch, Labour Program (Employment and Social Development Canada )
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 at 1:30 PM
  • Phil King, Director General, Sales Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Maude Lavoie, Director General, Business Income Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Pierre Leblanc, Director General, Personal Income Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Trevor McGowan, Director General, Tax Legislation Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Pierre Mercille, Director General, GST Legislation, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 at 9:32 AM
  • Maude Lavoie, Director General, Business Income Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Pierre Leblanc, Director General, Personal Income Tax Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Trevor McGowan, Director General, Tax Legislation Division, Tax Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Division 17 of Part 4, and in Subdivisions B, C and D of Division 2 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
LCJC (2019-05-02)
Thursday, May 30, 2019 at 10:30 AM
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 4:15 PM
The subject matter of those elements contained in Division 25 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
APPA (2019-05-02)
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Witness(es) to follow
  • Mauro Barelli, Senior Lecturer, City Law School, University of London (As an Individual)
  • John Borrows, Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Law, , University of Victoria (As an Individual)
  • Paul Joffe, Legal Counsel, Grand Council of the Crees (Eeyou Istchee) (As an Individual)
Thursday, May 16, 2019 at 1:00 PM
  • Veldon Coburn, Faculty member, School of Indigenous and Canadian Studies, Carleton University (As an Individual)
  • Okimaw Henry Lewis, Chief (Onion Lake Cree Nation)
  • Craig Makinaw, Chief (Ermineskin Cree Nation)
  • François Masse, Director General, Strategic Policy, Cabinet and Parliamentary Affairs (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Jean-Pierre Morin, Departmental Historian, Strategic Policy Directorate (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Scott Serson, former Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Canada (As an Individual)
  • Jean-François Tremblay, Deputy Minister (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Daniel Watson, Deputy Minister (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 at 9:01 AM
  • Marcel Balfour, Senior Policy Analyst (Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs)
  • Robert Bertrand, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Jocelyn Formsma, Executive Director (National Association of Friendship Centres)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 1, 5 and 26 of Part 4, and in Subdivision A of Division 2 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
BANC (2019-05-02) Show Briefs
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 4:15 PM
  • Safeena Alarakhia, Senior Advisor, Financial Crimes Governance and Operations, Financial Systems Division, Financial Sector Policy Branch (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Ian Disend, Senior Policy Analyst, Marketplace Framework Policy Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Mark Schaan, Director General, Marketplace Framework Policy Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Kathleen Wrye, Acting Director, Pensions Policy (Department of Finance Canada)
Thursday, May 16, 2019 at 10:31 AM
  • Bob Brunet, Executive Director, Canadian Roofing Contractors Association (National Trade Contractors Coalition of Canada)
  • Frank Faieta, National Vice President, The Guarantee Company (Surety Association of Canada)
  • The Honourable Senator Donald Neil Plett, Senator
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 at 4:15 PM
  • Jean-Daniel Breton, , Corporate Practice Committee (Canadian Association of Insolvency and Restructuring Professionals)
  • Steven Estey, Government and Community Relations Officer (Council of Canadians with Disabilities)
  • Alex D. McKinnon, Department Leader, Research, Public Policy and Bargaining Support, Canadian National Office (United Steelworkers)
  • Denis Meunier, Director (Transparency International Canada)
  • Joe Morin, Past Chair (Canadian Bond Investors Association)
  • Raj Sahni, Partner, Bennett Jones LLP (Canadian Bond Investors Association)
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 at 4:14 PM
  • Jessica Brandon-Jepp, Advocacy and Government Relations Advisor (Canadian Credit Union Association)
  • Anne Butler, Chief Legal Officer and Head of Research and Policy (Payments Canada)
  • Ian Disend, Senior Policy Analyst, Marketplace Framework Policy Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • William Gibson, Analyst , Payments Policy (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Theresa Hinz, Managing Director, Legislative Policy, Interpretations and Compliance, Regulatory Affairs Division (Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada)
  • Oliver Kanter, Economist, Pensions Policy (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Isabelle Lepage, Manager, Legislative Policy, Interpretations and Compliance (Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions Canada)
  • Christopher Meszaros, Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Paul Morrison, Manager, Policy Development (Insolvency), Marketplace Framework Policy Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Mary O'Connor, Senior Advisor, Strategic Initiatives, Financial Institutions Division (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Darryl Patterson, Director, Corporate, Insolvency and Competition Directorate, Marketplace Framework Policy Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Mark Schaan, Director General, Marketplace Framework Policy Branch (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Margaret Tepczynska, Director, Strategic Initiatives, Financial Institutions Division (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Julie Trepanier, Director, Payments Policy (Department of Finance Canada)
  • Kathy Wyre, Acting Director, Pensions Policy (Department of Finance Canada)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 10 and 21 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
SECD (2019-05-02)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 11, 12, 13 and 14 of Part 4, and in Subdivision I of Division 9 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
TRCM (2019-05-02) Show Briefs
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 6:45 PM
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 at 9:30 AM
  • Michael DeJong, Director General, Multi-modal and Road Safety Programs (Transport Canada)
  • Keith Jones, Director, International Marine Policy (Transport Canada)
  • Colin Stacey, Acting Director General, Pilotage Act Review (Transport Canada)
  • Sara Wiebe, Director General, Air Policy (Transport Canada)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 15, 16, 18, 19 and 20 of Part 4, and in Subdivisions C, K and L of Division 9 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
SOCI (2019-05-02)
Thursday, May 30, 2019 at 10:30 AM
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 3:15 PM
The subject matter of those elements contained in Divisions 23 and 24 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
ENEV (2019-05-02)
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 at 5:00 PM
  • Kevin McNamee, Director, Protected Areas Establishment Branch (Parks Canada)
  • Michael Nadler, Acting Chief Executive Officer (Parks Canada)
The subject matter of those elements contained in Subdivision C of Division 9 of Part 4, insofar as it relates to food, and in Subdivision J of Division 9 of Part 4 of Bill C-97, An Act to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on March 19, 2019 and other measures
AGFO (2019-05-02) Show Briefs
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 at 5:00 PM
  • Frank Annau, Environment and Science Policy Advisor (Canadian Federation of Agriculture)
  • Kathleen Cooper, Senior Researcher (Canadian Environmental Law Association)
  • Jason Flint, Director General, Policy, Communications and Regulatory Affairs Directorate, Pest Management Regulatory Agency (Health Canada)
  • Jeff Nielsen, President (Grain Growers of Canada)
  • Dennis Prouse, Vice-President, Government Affairs (CropLife Canada)
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 at 5:02 PM
  • Daniel Vielfaure, Director General (Bonduelle Americas)
  • Susan Abel, Vice-President Safety and Compliance (Food & Consumer Products of Canada)
  • Michael Burrows, Chief Executive Officer (Maple Lodge Farms)
  • Gordon Harrison, President (Canadian National Millers Association)
  • David K. Lee, Chief Regulatory Officer, Health Products and Food Branch (Health Canada)
  • Greg Loyst, Director General, Policy and Regulatory Strategies Directorate (Health Canada)
  • Kathleen Sullivan, President and Chief Executive Officer (Food and Beverage Canada)
  • Carla Ventin, Senior Vice-President, Government Relations (Food & Consumer Products of Canada)
Bill C-281, An Act to establish a National Local Food Day
AGFO (2019-04-30) Show Briefs
Thursday, May 16, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • Stuart Oke, Youth President (National Farmers Union)
  • Michael Smith, Chef and Owner, The Inn at Bay Fortune (As an Individual)
  • Wayne Stetski, M.P., Kootenay — Columbia, Sponsor of the bill (House of Commons)
  • Anita Stewart, Food Laureate, Ontario Agricultural College, University of Guelph (As an Individual)
  • Gisèle Yasmeen, Executive Director (Food Secure Canada)
Bill C-77, An Act to amend the National Defence Act and to make related and consequential amendments to other Acts
SECD (2019-04-30)
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 at 2:00 PM
Monday, May 27, 2019 at 11:00 AM
  • The Honourable Harjit S. Sajjan, P.C., M.P., Minister of National Defence (National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Major Carly Arkell, , Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces (As an Individual)
  • Commodore Geneviève Bernatchez, Judge Advocate General (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Eric Charland, Member, Military Law Section (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Diane Crocker, Professor, Department of Sociology and Criminology, Saint Mary's University (As an Individual)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Ret'd) Rory Fowler (As an Individual)
  • Marie-Claude Gagnon, Founder (It's Just 700)
  • Lieutenant-General Charles Lamarre, Commander, Military Personnel Command (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Christian Leuprecht, Professor, Department of Political Science and Economics, Royal Military College of Canada (As an Individual)
  • Commodore Rebecca Patterson, Director General, Canadian Armed Forces Strategic Response Team - Sexual Misconduct (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Lieutnant-Colonel (Ret'd) Jean-Guy Perron (As an Individual)
  • Dr. Denise Preston, Executive Director, Sexual Misconduct Response Centre (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Lindsay L. Rodman, Marine Corps and Operation Enduring Freedom Veteran (As an Individual)
  • Colonel Stephen Strickey, Deputy Judge Advocate General, Military Justice (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 at 11:46 AM
  • Colonel Michel Drapeau ret'd, Senior Counsel, Michel Drapeau Law Office (As an Individual)
  • Heidi Illingworth, Federal Ombudsman for Victims of Crime (Office of the Federal Ombudsman for Victims of Crime)
  • Joshua Juneau, Barrister and Solicitor, Michel Drapeau Law Office (As an Individual)
  • Pascal Lévesque, Chair of the Committee on Criminal Law (Barreau du Québec)
Bill C-78, An Act to amend the Divorce Act, the Family Orders and Agreements Enforcement Assistance Act and the Garnishment, Attachment and Pension Diversion Act and to make consequential amendments to another Act
LCJC (2019-04-11)
Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020
NFFN (2019-04-11) Show Briefs
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 at 7:20 PM
  • The Honourable Joyce Murray, P.C., M.P., President of the Treasury Board and Minister of Digital Government (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Karen Cahill, Assistant Secretary and Chief Financial Officer (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Julie Charron, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister (Finance) and Deputy Chief Financial Officer (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Patrick Finn, Assistant Deputy Minister (Materiel) (Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces)
  • Michael Hammond, Executive Director, Finance, Planning and Administration Directorate (Privy Council Office)
  • Glenn Purves, Assistant Secretary, Expenditure Management Sector (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Marcia Santiago, Executive Director, Expenditure Strategies and Estimates (Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat)
  • Lisa Setlakwe, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategy and Innovation Policy Sector (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
  • Matthew Shea, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Services and Chief Financial Officer (Privy Council Office)
  • Philippe Thompson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Management Sector (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada)
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 at 1:30 PM
  • Nathalie Bertrand, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Services (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Nathalie Lechasseur, Director General, Programs Integration, Program Operations (Infrastructure Canada)
  • Paul Pelletier, Director General, Education Branch (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Evan Siddall, President and Chief Executive Officer (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
  • Paul Thoppil, Chief Finances, Results and Delivery Officer (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Lisa Williams, Chief Financial Officer (Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation)
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 at 9:30 AM
  • Eric Costen, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Controlled Substances and Cannabis Branch (Health Canada)
  • Edward De Sousa, Director General, Resource Management Directorate (Health Canada)
  • Matt Jones, Assistant Deputy Minister, Pan-Canadian Framework Implementation Office (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Alan Kerr, Vice President, Corporate Services and Chief Financial Officer (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • Randy Larkin, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer (Health Canada)
  • Christine Loth-Bown, Vice President, Policy Development Sector (Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency)
  • John Moffet, Assistant Deputy Minister, Environmental Protection Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Carol Najm, Assistant Deputy Minister, Corporate Services and Finance Branch (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
  • Niall O'Dea, Associate Deputy Minister, Canadian Wildlife Services (Environment and Climate Change Canada)
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Shirley Carruthers, Director General, Financial Resource Planning and Management Bureau (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Jason Choueiri, Executive Director (Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada)
  • Jacques Cloutier, Vice-President, Intelligence and Enforcement Branch (Canada Border Services Agency)
  • Alexis Conrad, Assistant Deputy Minister, Learning Branch (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Natasha Kim, Associate Assistant Deputy Minister, Strategic and Program Policy (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
  • Greg Kipling, Director General, Policy, Planning and Corporate Affairs Branch (Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada)
  • Daniel Mills, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer, Corporate Management (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada)
  • Jonathan Moor, Chief Financial Officer and Vice-President, Financial and Corporate Management Branch (Canada Border Services Agency)
  • Mark Perlman, Chief Financial Officer (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Arun Thangaraj, Assistant Deputy Minister and Chief Financial Officer (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Jason Won, Deputy Chief Financial Officer (Employment and Social Development Canada )
Tuesday, April 30, 2019 at 9:32 AM
  • Michel Cormier, Executive Director (The Leaders’ Debates Commission)
  • Bradley Eddison, Director, Policy and Management Services (The Leaders’ Debates Commission)
  • Stéphane Perrault, Chief Electoral Officer (Office of the Chief Electoral Officer)
  • Hughes St-Pierre, Deputy Chief Electoral Officer, Internal Services (Office of the Chief Electoral Officer)
The expenditures set out in Library of Parliament Vote 1 of the Main Estimates for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2020
BILI (2019-04-11)
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 12:02 PM
  • Sonia Bebbington, Director General, Information and Document Resource Service (Library of Parliament)
  • Heather Lank, Parliamentary Librarian (Library of Parliament)
  • Catherine MacLeod, Assistant Parliamentary Librarian (Library of Parliament)
  • Marcus Pistor, Senior Director, Economics, Resources and International Affairs Division (Library of Parliament)
  • Manon Robert, Director, Finance, Material Management and Corporate Planning (Library of Parliament)
  • JoAnne St-Gelais, Director General, Business Support Services (Library of Parliament)
Bill C-75, An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Youth Criminal Justice Act and other Acts and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
LCJC (2019-04-04) Show Briefs
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 at 4:15 PM
Thursday, May 16, 2019 at 10:35 AM
  • Paulette Corriveau, Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Shannon Davis-Ermuth, Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Carole Morency, Director General and Senior General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Matthias Villetorte, Senior Counsel and Team Lead (Department of Justice Canada)
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 at 3:17 PM
  • Shannon Davis-Ermuth, Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Carole Morency, Director General and Senior General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
Thursday, May 9, 2019 at 10:32 AM
  • Julia Beazley, Director, Public Policy (Evangelical Fellowship of Canada)
  • David A. Bird, Retired Counsel, Department of Justice Canada (As an Individual)
  • Katherine Hensel, Barrister and Solicitor (Indigenous Bar Association)
  • Michael A. Johnston, Barrister-at-Law (Defence Counsel Association of Ottawa)
  • Nicolas Le Grand Alary, Lawyer, Secretariat of the Order and Legal Affairs (Barreau du Québec)
  • Pascal Lévesque, Chair of the Committee on Criminal Law (Barreau du Québec)
  • Fady Mansour, Criminal Lawyer (As an Individual)
  • Brian R. Pfefferle, Defence Counsel (As an Individual)
  • Jonathan Rudin, Program Director (Aboriginal Legal Services)
  • Joëlle Safadi, Psychosocial Coordinator, MOBILIS Project (Service de Police de Longueuil)
  • Elizabeth Sheehy, Professor Emerita of Law, University of Ottawa (As an Individual)
  • Don Stuart, Professor, Faculty of Law, Queen's University (As an Individual)
  • Ghyslain Vallières, Prevention Police Officer, MOBILIS Project (Service de Police de Longueuil)
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 at 3:20 PM
  • Marion Buller, Chief Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
  • The Honourable Senator Dan Christmas, Co-Chair (All-Party Parliamentary Group to End Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking)
  • Heidi Illingworth, Federal Ombudsman for Victims of Crime (Office of the Federal Ombudsman for Victims of Crime)
  • Hilla Kerner, Collective Member (Vancouver Rape Relief and Women's Shelter)
  • Naomi Moses, Lawyer (Pivot Legal Society)
  • Qajaq Robinson, Commissioner (National Inquiry into Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women and Girls)
  • Nancy Roy, General Manager (Association of Families of Persons Assassinated or Disappeared)
  • Annie Saint-Onge (As an Individual)
  • Bruno Serre, President (Association of Families of Persons Assassinated or Disappeared)
  • Caitlin Shane, Staff Lawyer (Pivot Legal Society)
  • Arnold Viersen, Member of Parliament, Co-Chair (All-Party Parliamentary Group to End Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking)
  • Karen Wiebe, Executive Director (Manitoba Organization for Victims Assistance)
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 10:33 AM
  • Daniel Brown, Vice President (Criminal Lawyers Association)
  • Morgan Cooper, Vice President (Federation of Law Societies of Canada)
  • Annamaria Enenajor, Committee Member (Criminal Lawyers Association)
  • Rachel Huntsman, Legal Counsel (Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police)
  • Will Morrison, Strategic Policy Counsel, Policy Division (Law Society of Ontario)
  • Tony Paisana, Legislative and Law Reform Coordinator (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Tom Stamatakis, President (Canadian Police Association)
  • William Trudell, Chair (Canadian Council of Criminal Defence Lawyers)
  • Dale Weidman, Inspector (Canadian Association of Chiefs of Police)
  • Sheena Weir, Executive Director, External Relations and Communications (Law Society of Ontario)
  • Frederica Wilson, Executive Director, Policy and Public Affairs and Deputy Chief Executive Officer (Federation of Law Societies of Canada)
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 3:32 PM
  • The Honourable David Lametti, P.C., M.P., Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Don Beardall, General Counsel (Public Prosecution Service of Canada)
  • Paulette Corriveau, Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • François A. Daigle, Associate Deputy Minister (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Shannon Davis-Ermuth, Senior Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Carole Morency, Director General and Senior General Counsel (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Matthias Villetorte, Senior Counsel and Team Lead (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Laurie Wright, Senior Assistant Deputy Minister (Department of Justice Canada)
Bill C-85, An Act to amend the Canada-Israel Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act and to make related amendments to other Acts
AEFA (2019-04-04)
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 10:32 AM
  • Sara AvMatt (Canadian Friends Service Committee (Quakers))
  • Michael Lynk, Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, Western University (As an Individual)
  • Alex Neve, Secretary General (Amnesty International Canada)
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 4:15 PM
  • The Honourable Jim Carr, P.C., M.P., Minister of International Trade Diversification (Global Affairs Canada)
  • John Hannaford, Deputy Minister, International Trade (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Kendal Hembroff, Director General, Trade Policy and Negotiations (Global Affairs Canada)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 4:16 PM
  • Stacy-Paul Healy, Deputy Director, Market Access and Trade Remedies Law (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Troy Lulashnyk, Director General, Maghreb, Egypt, Israel, West Bank and Gaza (Global Affairs Canada)
  • Mary-Catherine Speirs, Director, Trade Policy and Negotiations (Europe, Middle East and Africa) (Global Affairs Canada)
Bill C-81, An Act to ensure a barrier-free Canada
SOCI (2019-03-21) Show Briefs
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 10:30 AM
  • Benoît Gendron, Director, Accessibility Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Erik Lapalme, Senior Policy Analyst, Accessibility Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • James Van Raalte, Director General, Accessibility Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 4:24 PM
  • Frank Folino, President (Canadian Association of the Deaf)
  • Donna Jodhan, President (Barrier Free Canada)
  • Seema Lamba, Acting Coordinator, Programs Section (Public Service Alliance of Canada)
  • The Honourable David Onley, Former Lieutenant Governor of Ontario (As an Individual)
  • Christopher T. Sutton, National Executive Director (Canadian Hard of Hearing Association)
  • Rosalie Wang, Assistant Professor, Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy, University of Toronto (AGE-WELL)
Thursday, April 11, 2019 at 10:30 AM
  • Zinnia Batliwalla, National Manager, Government Relations and Advocacy (March of Dimes Canada)
  • Neil Belanger, Executive Director (B.C. Aboriginal Network on Disability Society)
  • Diane Bergeron, Vice President, Engagement and International Affairs (Canadian National Institute for the Blind)
  • Barbara Collier, Executive Director (Communication Disabilities Access Canada)
  • Camille Desforges, Deputy Executive Director (Confédération des organismes de personnes handicapées du Québec)
  • David Lepofsky, Chair (Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act Alliance)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 4:15 PM
  • Bill Adair, Executive Director (Federal Accessibility Legislation Alliance)
  • Catherine Ebbs, Chairperson (Federal Public Sector Labour Relations and Employment Board)
  • Steven Estey, Government and Community Relations Officer (Council of Canadians with Disabilities)
  • Kerri Joffe, Staff Lawyer (ARCH Disability Law Centre)
  • Christianne Laizner, Vice-Chairperson, Telecommunications (Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission)
  • Marie-Claude Landry, Chief Commissioner (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Keith Smith, Acting Director General, Policy and Communications (Canadian Human Rights Commission)
  • Scott Streiner, Chair and Chief Executive Officer (Canadian Transportation Agency)
Wednesday, April 3, 2019 at 4:32 PM
  • The Honourable Carla Qualtrough, P.C., M.P., Minister of Public Services and Procurement and Accessibility (Public Services and Procurement Canada)
  • Benoît Gendron, Director, Accessibility Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • Erik Lapalme, Senior Policy Analyst, Accessibility Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
  • James Van Raalte, Director General, Accessibility Secretariat (Employment and Social Development Canada )
The subject matter of Bill C-92, An Act respecting First Nations, Inuit and Métis children, youth and families
APPA (2019-03-19) Show Briefs
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 at 9:08 AM
Thursday, May 2, 2019 at 1:01 PM
  • The Honourable Seamus O'Regan, P.C., M.P., Minister of Indigenous Services (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Hadley Friedland, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Alberta (As an Individual)
  • Isa Gros-Louis, Director General, Child and Family Services Reform (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Naiomi W. Metallic, Professor and Chancellor’s Chair in Aboriginal Law and Policy, Dalhousie University (As an Individual)
  • Natan Obed, President (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
  • Pamela D. Palmater, Associate Professor and Chair in Indigenous Governance, Ryerson University (As an Individual)
  • Laurie Sargent, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Gaylene Schellenberg, Lawyer, Advocacy (Canadian Bar Association)
  • David Taylor, Executive Member, Aboriginal Law Section (Canadian Bar Association)
  • Jenny Tierney, Manager, Health & Social Development (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
  • Jean-François Tremblay, Deputy Minister (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Joanne Wilkinson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Child and Family Services Reform Branch (Indigenous Services Canada)
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 at 6:46 PM
  • Holly Anderson, Guardianship Manager (Vancouver Aboriginal Child and Family Services Society)
  • Cheyenne Andy, Senior Youth Advisory member (Vancouver Aboriginal Child and Family Services Society)
  • Ashley Bach, President (Youth in Care Canada)
  • Marcel Balfour, Senior Policy Analyst (Manitoba First Nations Family Advocate Office)
  • Marilyn Birch, Director of Child and Family Services (Mi'kmaq Confederacy of Prince Edward Island (MCPEI))
  • Kayla Frank, Policy Analyst (Manitoba First Nations Family Advocate Office)
Tuesday, April 30, 2019 at 8:02 AM
  • Jennifer Cox, Barrister and Solicitor, Project Lead- Enhanced Child Family Initiative (Mi’kmaq Rights Initiative)
  • Richard Gray, Manager, Social Services (First Nations of Quebec and Labrador Health and Social Services Commission)
  • Jason LeBlanc, Executive Director (Tungasuvvingat Inuit)
  • Paul Morris, Lead Counsel (Mi'kmaw Family and Children Services of Nova Scotia)
  • Paul Prosper, Chief (Paqtnkek Mi’kmaw Nation)
  • Billie Schibler, Chief Executive Officer (Métis Child and Family Services Authority)
  • The Honourable Elisapee Sheutiapik, Minister for Family Services and Government House Leader (Government of Nunavut)
Thursday, April 11, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • Debbie Abbott, Executive Director (Nlaka’pamux Nation Tribal Council)
  • Constant Awashish, Grand Chief, Chair of the Atikamekw Nation Council (Atikamekw Nation Council)
  • Ogichidaa Francis Kavanaugh, Grand Chief (Anishinaabe Nation in Treaty #3)
  • Mary-Ellen Turpel-Lafond, Director, Residential School History and Dialogue Centre, Professor of Law, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
  • Ardith Walkem, Barrister and Solicitor (Nlaka’pamux Nation Tribal Council)
Wednesday, April 10, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Joel Abram, Grand Chief (Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians)
  • Robert Bertrand, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Lisa Cooper, Chief, Native Council of PEI and CAP Board Member (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Arlen Dumas, Grand Chief (Assembly of Manitoba Chiefs)
  • Jocelyn Formsma, Executive Director (National Association of Friendship Centres)
  • David Pratt, Vice Chief (Federation of Sovereign Indigenous Nations)
  • Kyle Prettyshield, Health and Social Director (Federation of Sovereign Indigenous Nations)
  • Raymond Shingoose, Director of Yorkton Tribal Council Child and Family Services (Federation of Sovereign Indigenous Nations)
Tuesday, April 9, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • Cindy Blackstock, Executive Director (First Nations Child and Family Caring Society of Canada)
  • Isa Gros-Louis, Director General, Child and Family Services Reform (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Kevin Hart, Regional Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Melissa Lambert-Tenasco, Policy Advisor (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Virginia Lomax, Legal Counsel (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Kevin Page, President and CEO (Institute of Fiscal Studies and Democracy)
  • Laurie Sargent, Assistant Deputy Minister, Aboriginal Affairs Portfolio (Department of Justice Canada)
  • Jean-François Tremblay, Deputy Minister (Indigenous Services Canada)
  • Mary Ellen Turpel-Lafond, Senior Advisor (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Cynthia Wesley-Esquimaux, Formerly the Minister’s Special Representative on Child Welfare (As an Individual)
  • Joanne Wilkinson, Assistant Deputy Minister, Child and Family Services Reform Branch (Indigenous Services Canada)
Study on issues relating to the federal government's current and evolving policy framework for managing Canada's fisheries and oceans
POFO (2019-02-28)
The subject matter of Bill C-91, An Act respecting Indigenous languages
APPA (2019-02-28) Show Briefs
Thursday, April 11, 2019 at 1:02 PM
  • Debbie Abbott, Executive Director (Nlaka’pamux Nation Tribal Council)
  • Constant Awashish, Grand Chief, Chair of the Atikamekw Nation Council (Atikamekw Nation Council)
  • Ogichidaa Francis Kavanaugh, Grand Chief (Anishinaabe Nation in Treaty #3)
  • Mary-Ellen Turpel-Lafond, Director, Residential School History and Dialogue Centre, Professor of Law, University of British Columbia (As an Individual)
  • Ardith Walkem, Barrister and Solicitor (Nlaka’pamux Nation Tribal Council)
Thursday, April 4, 2019 at 1:00 PM
  • Blake Desjarlais, Director of Public & National Affairs (Métis Settlements General Council)
  • Shannon Gullberg, Official Languages Commissioner (Office of the Official Languages Commissioner of the Northwest Territories)
  • Tina Jules, Director, Yukon Native Language Centre (Council of Yukon First Nations)
  • Helen Klengenberg, Official Languages Commissioner (Office of the Official Languages Commissioner of Nunavut)
  • Corinne McKay, Secretary-Treasurer (Nisga'a Lisims Government)
  • David Morin, Curriculum Developer (Gabriel Dumont Institute of Native Studies and Applied Research)
  • Karon Shmon, Director, Publishing (Gabriel Dumont Institute of Native Studies and Applied Research)
Wednesday, April 3, 2019 at 6:46 PM
  • Claudette Commanda, Executive Director (First Nations Confederacy of Cultural Education Centres)
  • Lorena Sekwan Fontaine, Indigenous Academic Lead, Associate Professor, University of Winnipeg (As an Individual)
  • Susanne Gressner, Research and Development, Linguist (First Peoples' Cultural Council)
  • Tracey Herbert, Chief Executive Officer (First Peoples' Cultural Council)
  • Robert Matthew, Principal (T'selcéwtqen Clleq'mel'ten/Chief Atahm School)
  • Imelda Perley, Elder-in-Residence, Mi'kmaq-Wolastoqey Centre, University of New Brunswick (As an Individual)
  • Wanda Wilson, President (Saskatchewan Indigenous Cultural Centre)
Tuesday, April 2, 2019 at 8:04 AM
  • Susan Enuaraq, Senior Advisor, Inuktut (Government of Nunavut)
  • Ellen Gabriel, Representative (Kontinónhstats - The Mohawk Language Custodian Association from Kanehsatà:ke)
  • The Honourable David Joanasie, Minister of Languages, Minister of Culture and Heritage and Minister of Education (Government of Nunavut)
  • Aluki Kotierk, President (Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated)
  • Jordan Lachler, Director (Canadian Indigenous Languages and Literacy Development Institute)
  • Ian Martin, Professor, Glendon College, York University (As an Individual)
  • Rebecca Mearns, Dean of Education, Inuit and University Studies (Nunavut Arctic College)
  • Zebedee Nungak, Specialist, Language file (Avataq Cultural Institute)
  • Josepi Padlayat, President (Avataq Cultural Institute)
  • Karen Sandy, Director (Six Nations of the Grand River)
Wednesday, March 20, 2019 at 6:45 PM
  • Tim Argetsinger, Political Advisor (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
  • Perry Bellegarde, National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Roger Jones, Special Advisor to the National Chief (Assembly of First Nations)
  • Natan Obed, President (Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami)
Tuesday, March 19, 2019 at 8:00 AM
  • The Honourable Pablo Rodriguez, P.C., M.P, Minister of Canadian Heritage and Multiculturalism (Canadian Heritage)
  • Robert Bertrand, National Chief (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Melissa Cernigoy, Senior Policy Advisor (Congress of Aboriginal Peoples)
  • Clément Chartier, President (Métis National Council)
  • Jocelyn Formsma, Executive Director (National Association of Friendship Centres)
  • Stephen Gagnon, Federal Representative, Indigenous Languages Legislation, Citizenship, Heritage and Regions Sector (Canadian Heritage)
  • Casey Hunley, Policy Advisor, Education (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Francyne Joe, President (Native Women's Association of Canada)
  • Hélène Laurendeau, Deputy Minister (Canadian Heritage)
  • Allan MacDonald, Director General of Implementation, Implementation Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • John Topping, Director, Strategic Policy Development Directorate, Treaties and Aboriginal Government Sector (Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada)
  • Adrian Walraven, Acting Director General, Education, Education and Social Development Programs and Partnerships Sector (Indigenous Services Canada)
Government Response to the nineteenth report of the Standing Senate Committee on National Security and Defence, entitled "From Soldier to Civilian: professionalizing the Transition"
VEAC (2019-02-25)
Legend
Audio Webcast
Audio Webcast
Video Webcast
Video Webcast
Meeting
Meeting
Minutes
Minutes
Transcripts
Transcripts
Interim
Interim
Meeting
Meeting
Witness
Witness

Orders of Reference

A committee’s order of reference is the Order of the Senate that authorizes it to examine a bill or to undertake a special study. Most committees require an order of reference before they can undertake such work. Three standing committees do, however, have permanent orders of reference, allowing them to undertake their work without waiting for a specific order of reference. These are the Committee on Rules, Procedures and the Rights of Parliament (responsible for proposing amendments to the rules of the Senate, examining questions of privilege and consideration of the orders and customs of the Senate and privileges of Parliament), the Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration (responsible for the financial and administrative matters relating to the internal management of the Senate) and the Committee on Ethics and Conflict of Interest for Senators.